This website is under construction.

Commission

Next Meeting 
November 21, 2019

Library Administration

777 Arnold Drive, #210

Martinez, CA  94553

 

LC-Packets-2019-11-21

 

Committee Members who cannot attend should call Library Administration at 925-608-7700 by 5:00 p.m., Wednesday, November 20, 2019.

 

* The dates of the commission meetings in 2020 will be voted upon at the November meeting.

 

Library Commission

The Contra Costa County Library Commission was established by the Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors in March 1991. The Commission was created to serve in an advisory capacity to the Board of Supervisors and the County Librarian. The Library Commission is comprised of 24 members:

  • Eighteen members representing the cities/towns in Contra Costa County - these Commissioners are appointed by the city/town councils (Richmond does not participate)
  • Five members represent Contra Costa County - each member of the Board of Supervisors appoints one Commissioner
  • One member representing the Central Labor Council

The Commission application, interview, and appointment procedures vary for each city/town or special district. If you would like to express your interest in serving on the Library Commission, please contact the appropriate appointing authority for your community.

Library Commission Contact Information
Staff Liaison:

Walter Beveridge

email: wbeverid@ccclib.org

T: 925-608-7730


General Inquiries:

Contact the Library Commission

 

Commission Members

Represents Name
Antioch John M. Huh, Ph.D.

Alternate: Vacant

Brentwood Thuy DaoJensen, Ph.D.

Alternate: Vivian Faye

Clayton Jacalyn Ferree

Alternate: Vacant

Concord Tommy Smith

Alternate: Vacant

Danville Adriana Chong

Alternate: Vacant

El Cerrito Michael Fischer

Alternate: John "Barry" Koops

Hercules Evangelia Ward-Jackson, Ed.D.

Alternate: Vacant

Lafayette Mary Ann Hoisington

Alternate: Vacant

Martinez Julia Dozier

Alternate: Vacant

Moraga Patty Wernet

Alternate: Janette Maher

Oakley Yolanda Pena-Mendrek

Alternate: Arnold Fitzpatrick

Orinda Juan Kelly

Alternate: Kathy Merchant

Pinole George Pursley

Alternate: Vacant

Represents Name
Pittsburg Zelda LeFrak-Belleci

Alternate: Vacant

Pleasant Hill Katherine Bracken

Alternate: James Ford

San Pablo Antonio Medrano

Alternate: Dr. Charlene Harlan-Ogbeidi

San Ramon Kathy Gilcrest

Alternate: Shudong Ma

Walnut Creek Yvonne LaLanne

Alternate: Jasun Molinelli

District 1 (Gioia) Vacant

Alternate: Vacant

District 2 (Andersen) William Chong

Alternate: Carolyn Knoll

District 3 (Burgis) Don McCormick (Commission Chair)

Alternate: Vacant

District 4 (Mitchoff) Alan B. Smith

Alternate: Vacant

District 5 (Glover) Peter Wilson, Ph.D. (Commission Vice-Chair)

Alternate: Vacant

Contra Costa CCD Richard Robison

Alternate: Vacant

Central Labor Council Margie Valdez

Alternate: Vacant

Office of Education Lynn Mackey

Alternate: Vacant

Other Committee Documents / Items of Interest

Back to Top