Next Meeting
Date:
April 3, 2024
Time:
8:30am
Physical Location:
777 Arnold Drive #210, Martinez, Ca 94553
Hybrid Meeting Link:
To download the packet and agenda, click below:
Library Commission
The Contra Costa County Library Commission was established by the Contra Costa County Board of Supervisors in March 1991. The Commission was created to serve in an advisory capacity to the Board of Supervisors and the County Librarian. The Library Commission is comprised of 24 voting members and 4 non-voting (ex-officio) members:
- Eighteen members representing the cities/towns in Contra Costa County - these Commissioners are appointed by the city/town councils (Richmond does not participate)
- Five members represent Contra Costa County - each member of the Board of Supervisors appoints one Commissioner
- One member representing the Central Labor Council
- Four Ex-Officio members representing the College District, East Bay Leadership Council, Office of Education and the Friends Council
The Commission application, interview, and appointment procedures vary for each city/town or special district. If you would like to express your interest in serving on the Library Commission, please contact the appropriate appointing authority for your community.
Scroll down to view vacant positions.
Library Commission Contact Information
Staff Liaison: Walter Beveridge
email: Walter.beveridge@library.cccounty.us
phone: 925.608.7730
General Inquiries:
Library Commission Meeting Schedule 2024
- Thursday, March 21, 2024, 6 PM
- Thursday, May 16, 2024, 6PM
- Thursday, July 18, 2024,
- Thursday, Sep 19, 2024, 6 PM
- Thursday, Nov 21, 2024, 6 PM
Commission Members
John M. Huh, Ph.D.
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Antioch
Linda Sendig
Alternate: Vivian Faye
Represents: Brentwood
Jacalyn Ferree
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Clayton
Tommy Smith (Commission Vice-Chair)
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Concord
Nicole Gemmer (Commission Chair)
Alternate: Robert Sanguedolce
Represents: Danville
Michael Fischer
Alternate: John "Barry" Koops
Represents: El Cerrito
Donna Rennie
Alternate: Jo Ellen Marcotte
Represents: Hercules
Mary Ann Hoisington
Alternate: Dorothy Walker
Represents: Lafayette
Matthew DeFraga
Alternate: Jim Dexter
Represents: Martinez
Emily Bergfeld
Alternate: Amenda Kung
Represents: Moraga
Kevin Armonio
Alternate: Arnold Fitzpatrick
Represents: Oakley
Shrikant Garde, Ph.D.
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Orinda
George Pursley
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Pinole
Zelda LeFrak-Belleci
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Pittsburg
Julia Dozier
Alternate: Richard Means
Represents: Pleasant Hill
Antonio Mendrano
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: San Pablo
Michel Masuda-Nash
Alternate: vacant
Represents: San Ramon
Jasun Molinelli
Alternate: Heather Lurvey
Represents: Walnut Creek
Rachel Rosekind, Ph.D.
Alternate: Frederick Page
Represents: District 1 (Gioia)
Susan Hildreth
Alternate: Michael Swernoff
Represents: District 2 (Andersen)
VACANT
Alternate: Clifton Louie
Represents: District 3 (Burgis)
Sue Hamill
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: District 4 (Carlson)
Dennisha Marsh
Alternate: Robin Eckert
Represents: District 5 (Glover)
VACANT
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Contra Costa CCD
Bryan Thomas
Alternate: Stacie Hinton
Represents: Central Labor Council
Lynn Mackey
Alternate: Vacant
Represents: Office of Education
Other Committee Documents / Items of Interest
BY-LAWS and Reauthorization of the Commission
County's Video Viewing Requirements & Advisory Body Handbook
Training Certification
Library Commission Meeting Packets (PDF)